Home PROFILES ARTISTS Sizzle

Sizzle

0 2501

Birth Name: Siyanda Mdipha
Born: 18 July 1990
Origin: East London, Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality
Residing: East London, Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality
Occupation: Rapper, Producer, Song-writer
Genre: Hip Hop
Years Active 2008 – present
Label/Management: Cloud9Records
Associated Acts: Goonz Galore, C’money, 911Towerz
Twitter: @Sizzle_SA
Facebook: SizzleSA
Website (if any):

Sizzle is an Eastern Cape award winning artist born in Mdantsane NU.17. He recently released his 1st single titled “About2Blow” which will be on his debut project “Brand New Old Me”[EP] which will be released Summer 2014, working with a Pretoria producer “911Towerz” who has produced for the likes of “Ginger Breadman” . Sizzle started his own record label Jan 2014 “Cloud9Records” with the aim to push his project and help other local artists as well with his producing skills. He’s the type of artist you would love to watch performing all the time because of his enthusiastic stage presence, even legendaries like “Trusenz” has applauded over his performances several times as the crowd is always left amazed. He’s proclaimed to be the next big artist in Eastern Cape because of his determination and hunger for success.

 Career Synopsis

 2008-2010: The beginning of his career with “Section Squad”

Sizzle, alongside three of his friends formed a rap crew and they called themselves “Section Squad”, he played the lead role of constructing the crew. They lasted for two years with a mixtape that remained unreleased.

 2010-2011: Started producing

He was always curios about every technical thing when he was recording with the previous producers he have worked with, the love for production developed till he bought a PC and started learning musical programmes for making beats and recording all by himself. Late 2011 he was already selling beats because it only took him a short while to learn with the passion that he have for music and his ability skills to make hits grew tremendously till he was approached by an Rnb artist “SlimO” to produce his whole album. He gained a lot of experience through producing that album as he used to be in the same studio with the likes of “Slick Angel”.

2012-2013: Joined a Hip Hop crew “Goonz Galore”

They started as five members, but ended up being three members on the crew. He also played the lead role there as he was producing the whole EP that was never released, due to be released 2015.

 2013-2014: Solo EP [Brand New Old Me]

November 2013 he released his debut single “About2Blow” which was play-listed on Tru fm and other local Radio stations. He received a nomination from the Beat Magazine ECHOTM [Eastern Cape Hottest Of The Month] for being the “Best Artist” and won the 1st prize On the 2nd of November. The same month he received an invitation to be present at the SAHHA [South African Hip Hop Awards] on the 20th of November 2013. The year 2013 has been the best year for his music career.  2014 is yet to be his year again as he is destined for a bright future on the music industry.

 Discography

 2014: Brand New Old Me (EP) – due to be released Summer 2014.

Singles

2014: About2Blow  (http://www.reverbnation.com/sizzlesamusic/song/20719378-about2blow-explicit-version)

Videography

2013: About2Blow performance at Sunday Pholas  www.youtube.com/watch?v=5mRFdaHdNjY

2013: You’re My Everything Performance at ECHOTMA Awards  www.youtube.com/watch?v=norlBCs1nBI

Achievements

 2013: Eastern Cape Hottest Of the Month Award: Best Artist (Won)

 Booking Details 

Name of the booking manager  
Company  
Contact Details Cell: +27782378921 E-mail: siyanda1@live.com

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply

Help us prevent spam * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.